MPG 39.2
0-62 MPH 189g/km
0-62 MPH 6.1s
P11D £79,800
Per Month £1,055
MPG 32.8
0-62 MPH 195g/km
0-62 MPH 5.4s
P11D £80,860
Per Month £1,080
MPG 39.2
0-62 MPH 190g/km
0-62 MPH 6.1s
P11D £81,520
Per Month £1,081
MPG 39.2
0-62 MPH 189g/km
0-62 MPH 6.1s
P11D £82,300
Per Month £1,091
MPG 32.8
0-62 MPH 195g/km
0-62 MPH 5.4s
P11D £82,580
Per Month £1,106
MPG 39.2
0-62 MPH 190g/km
0-62 MPH 6.1s
P11D £84,020
Per Month £1,116
MPG 32.8
0-62 MPH 195g/km
0-62 MPH 5.4s
P11D £83,360
Per Month £1,116
MPG 32.8
0-62 MPH 195g/km
0-62 MPH 5.4s
P11D £85,080
Per Month £1,139
MPG 39.2
0-62 MPH 190g/km
0-62 MPH 5.5s
P11D £84,235
Per Month £1,143
MPG 38.7
0-62 MPH 191g/km
0-62 MPH 5.5s
P11D £85,955
Per Month £1,167
MPG 38.7
0-62 MPH 191g/km
0-62 MPH 5.5s
P11D £86,735
Per Month £1,177
MPG 38.7
0-62 MPH 191g/km
0-62 MPH 5.5s
P11D £88,455
Per Month £1,202
MPG 24.1
0-62 MPH 267g/km
0-62 MPH 4.3s
P11D £98,190
Per Month £1,405

Why Lease the BMW X6?

The X6 is the X5 with the roofline lowered, and it has been quietly good at a job nobody else was doing when it arrived. You give up some headroom and some boot height, and in exchange you get something that looks like nothing else in a car park full of large SUVs.

There is a more interesting reason to look at one now, though. The X6 still offers six cylinder diesels, and with up to 720Nm of torque they are among the few genuinely large diesels still on sale. BMW has dropped diesel entirely from the 3, 5 and 7 Series, so if you cover serious mileage and want a diesel from this brand, the X models are where they survive.

The Engine Range

Four engines, all six or eight cylinder, all with 48 volt mild hybrid assistance, an eight speed automatic and xDrive all wheel drive.

  • xDrive30d, a 298hp diesel with 670Nm. 0 to 62mph in 6.1 seconds. The sensible high mileage choice.
  • xDrive40d, a 352hp diesel with 720Nm. 0 to 62mph in 5.5 seconds. More torque than the petrol V8 and the best tow car in the range.
  • xDrive40i, a 381hp six cylinder petrol with 540Nm. 0 to 62mph in 5.4 seconds. Smoother and quieter than the diesels, thirstier on a long run.
  • M60i xDrive, a 530hp 4.4 litre V8 with 750Nm. 0 to 62mph in 4.3 seconds. The fast one without going to the full M car.

Here is the thing worth checking before you commit, because it is the one real gap in the range. There is no plug-in hybrid X6. The X5, which is mechanically its twin, offers one. The X6 does not. So if you want the lower coupe roofline and a plug-in for the company car tax, that combination is not available and you have to pick which matters more. If the tax position is what is driving the decision, the X5 is the honest answer and we would say so. Bands change each tax year, so take the current figures from your accountant.

Space and Specification

580 litre boot

Rising to 1,530 litres with the rear seats folded. Less tall than the X5's load bay because of the roofline, but long and wide.

M Sport

The trim on the xDrive40i, xDrive30d and xDrive40d, with the M Sport Pro Pack available on top for the full visual treatment.

M60i xDrive

Its own grade rather than a trim on the others, and the step below the X6 M, which is a different car again.

The facelift brought the BMW Curved Display and Operating System 8, which is a considerable improvement on what came before, along with the mild hybrid system across every engine. Equipment moves between model years, so tell us what you need and we will check the specification you are quoted.

Leasing the BMW X6

Set the mileage honestly on a car like this, because the X6 is bought to cover distance and the excess mileage charge at the end costs more than buying the miles at the start. If you are taking a diesel precisely because the mileage is high, make sure the allowance reflects that.

A maintenance package is worth pricing, since tyres on a vehicle this size and weight are a real recurring cost. Our leasing guides cover term and mileage, and business leasing explains the company position.

Why Lease a BMW X6 with LetsLease?

Compare the latest X6 lease offers with fixed monthly payments, flexible contracts and one consultant from enquiry through to delivery.

Whole of Market
Placed across major funders including Lex Autolease, Novuna, Ayvens and Santander
Rated Excellent on Trustpilot
Read what our customers say before you commit
Properly Regulated
A BVRLA-registered broker and FCA appointed representative
One Point of Contact
The same consultant from first enquiry to delivery

BMW X6 Leasing FAQs

Yes, two. The xDrive30d has 298hp and 670Nm, and the xDrive40d has 352hp and 720Nm. That is worth knowing because BMW has dropped diesel entirely from the 3, 5 and 7 Series, so the X models are where the six cylinder diesels survive.

No. The X5 offers one but the X6 does not, so you cannot have the lower coupe roofline and a plug-in together. If company car tax is driving your decision, the X5 is the one to look at.

Four, all with 48 volt mild hybrid assistance, an eight speed automatic and xDrive. The xDrive30d and xDrive40d diesels, the xDrive40i six cylinder petrol with 381hp, and the M60i xDrive with a 530hp V8.

The M60i is the M Performance version of the standard X6, with a 530hp V8. The X6 M is a full M car, built by BMW M with considerably more power and its own chassis engineering, and it has its own page.

580 litres with the rear seats up and 1,530 litres with them folded. The sloping roof makes it less tall than the X5's load bay, but it is long and wide, so most things fit as long as they do not need height.

Mechanically they are closely related. The X6 has the lowered coupe roofline, which costs some rear headroom and boot height. The X5 is the more practical of the two and is the only one of the pair offered as a plug-in hybrid.

The xDrive40d, because torque is what matters when towing and its 720Nm is the highest figure in the range, ahead of even the V8. Confirm the towing weight for your specific trailer against the vehicle's own plated figures before you commit.

LetsLease is a credit broker rather than the lender. We arrange the agreement and place it with a funder such as Lex Autolease, Novuna, Ayvens or Santander, and that funder owns the vehicle and holds the agreement with you. Because we work across several funders rather than one, we can compare how each prices the same car.