MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 13.1s
P11D £36,930
Per Month £471
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 13.1s
P11D £37,830
Per Month £484
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 13.1s
P11D £36,350
Per Month £486
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 13.1s
P11D £36,350
Per Month £486
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 13.1s
P11D £36,930
Per Month £493
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 13.1s
P11D £37,250
Per Month £498
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 13.1s
P11D £37,250
Per Month £498
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 13.1s
P11D £37,830
Per Month £502
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 13.1s
P11D £48,065
Per Month £542
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 13.1s
P11D £48,965
Per Month £546
MPG 45
0-62 MPH 181g/km
0-62 MPH 11s
P11D £39,950
Per Month £557
MPG 45
0-62 MPH 181g/km
0-62 MPH 11s
P11D £39,370
Per Month £575
MPG 45
0-62 MPH 181g/km
0-62 MPH 11s
P11D £39,510
Per Month £578
MPG 45
0-62 MPH 181g/km
0-62 MPH 11s
P11D £40,090
Per Month £585
MPG 45
0-62 MPH 183g/km
0-62 MPH 11s
P11D £40,850
Per Month £594
MPG 45
0-62 MPH 183g/km
0-62 MPH 11s
P11D £40,990
Per Month £595
MPG 45
0-62 MPH 181g/km
0-62 MPH 11s
P11D £45,185
Per Month £602
MPG 45
0-62 MPH 183g/km
0-62 MPH 11s
P11D £46,085
Per Month £612
MPG 45
0-62 MPH 183g/km
0-62 MPH 11s
P11D £40,270
Per Month £621
MPG 45
0-62 MPH 183g/km
0-62 MPH 11s
P11D £40,410
Per Month £623
MPG 45
0-62 MPH 181g/km
0-62 MPH 11s
P11D £45,935
Per Month £665
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 13.1s
P11D £48,815
Per Month £668
MPG 45
0-62 MPH 181g/km
0-62 MPH 11s
P11D £45,925
Per Month £670
MPG 45
0-62 MPH 183g/km
0-62 MPH 11s
P11D £46,835
Per Month £676
MPG 45
0-62 MPH 183g/km
0-62 MPH 11s
P11D £46,825
Per Month £680
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 13.1s
P11D £49,715
Per Month £681
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 13.1s
P11D £48,805
Per Month £712
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 13.1s
P11D £49,705
Per Month £716

Why Lease a Citroen Space Tourer?

Because very few vehicles genuinely seat nine people, and fewer still do it without turning into a minibus. The Space Tourer carries up to nine in three rows, and unlike most seven seat SUVs the back row is a place an adult can actually sit for a journey rather than a pair of emergency perches.

It is also 1,890mm tall, which sounds like a detail until you try to park a people carrier. That figure is under the 1.9 metre barrier used by a lot of multi storey car parks, which is a practical advantage over taller vans of a similar size, and over our own Holidays campervan, which is built on this van but stands a little over two metres.

Among other badges, the Toyota Proace Verso and the Volkswagen Multivan are the two most people compare it against. The Proace Verso is worth knowing about for a specific reason: it is the same vehicle underneath, built by the same group, so the choice between them comes down to badge, warranty and price rather than engineering.

Diesel or Electric?

  2.2 BlueHDi diesel e-Space Tourer
Power180PS136hp, 100kW
Gearbox8 speed automaticSingle speed automatic
Battery—75kWh
WLTP range—213 to 216 miles
Rapid charging—100kW, 5 to 80% in 45 min
Towing, braked1,900kg1,000kg
TrimsPLUS, MAXYOU!, MAX

The two split cleanly on what you need. The diesel tows 1,900kg where the electric manages 1,000kg, and the diesel will cover far more ground between stops, so if you are moving nine people and a trailer any distance it remains the sensible choice. The electric car is the better one for school runs, airport trips, shuttle work and anything urban, and it is dramatically cheaper as a company car because Benefit in Kind is set by CO2.

Two things worth knowing about the electric version. It takes up to 11kW on AC from a three phase supply, which is faster than a home charger can deliver, and a 22kW cable is supplied, but that is the cable's rating rather than the car's. And the 50kWh battery has been discontinued, so 75kWh is the only option. Citroen's own website FAQ still mentions both, which is out of date.

How Many Seats Does the Space Tourer Have?

It varies by trim, which is not obvious from the brochure, so here it is plainly.

Trim Powertrain Seats
YOU!Electric only9
PLUSDiesel only9
MAXDiesel or electric8, with a 7 seat version also offered

So the nine seaters are the two lower trims, and MAX, the most expensive one, carries fewer people. That is deliberate rather than a mistake: MAX puts its second and third rows on rails so they slide and fold flat, which costs a seat and buys flexibility.

One detail that catches people out. The seats are benches as standard, not individual chairs. Individual seats are a cost option, and there is an option to remove the third row entirely. If you are picturing separate captain's chairs in the middle row, that is an extra rather than the standard fit, so check the specification on the car you are quoted.

Space Tourer Boot Space and Sizes

There are two lengths, M at 4,983mm and XL at 5,333mm, both 1,890mm tall and both on the same 3,275mm wheelbase, so the extra 350mm is all behind the rear wheels and all of it is boot. Citroen's UK marketing pages call the long one L and the price list calls it XL. Same vehicle.

Boot figures need care, because two completely different measurements are quoted for this vehicle and they are not comparable. Behind the third row, with everyone aboard, you have 603 litres in the M and 989 litres in the XL. Those are the figures to compare against another car's seats-up boot. Citroen also publishes load volume measured to the roof with seats removed, which runs from around 1,250 litres in the M with all the seats in place up to 7,400 litres in the M and 8,600 litres in the XL once you strip the rear seats out.

Both sets of numbers are real, but a figure measured to the roof with the seats removed is describing a van, not a nine seat people carrier. If you see 7,400 litres advertised, that is what it means. We would rather tell you that than let you order on it.

How Safe Is the Citroen Space Tourer?

It is worth being honest about this, because it is the weakest part of the case for the car. The Space Tourer was awarded five stars by Euro NCAP, with 87 per cent for adult occupant protection, 91 per cent for child occupant protection, 64 per cent for pedestrians and 78 per cent for safety assistance. But that test was published in December 2015, and Euro NCAP ratings are valid for a maximum of six years, so it expired at the end of 2021. The car has been facelifted since and has not been retested.

There is a second thing to watch, and you may come across it elsewhere. The Citroen Dispatch van holds a current four star rating from Euro NCAP's 2025 commercial van assessment, and the Dispatch is this vehicle's panel van sibling. That rating belongs to the van, under a different scheme with different criteria, and it does not transfer to the Space Tourer, which is classed as a passenger car. So neither figure describes this car as tested today: the five stars has lapsed, and the four stars is not its. If a current, published safety rating is something you need before signing, that is a fair reason to look at a more recently tested vehicle.

Leasing a Citroen Space Tourer

Two numbers drive most of your monthly cost: the initial rental and your annual mileage. A larger initial rental brings the monthly figure down, and the mileage you choose sets the contract. Excess mileage is charged at the end of the agreement, so give us the honest number rather than the optimistic one.

For a company car driver or a business the electric version is in a different league on tax, because it sits in the lowest Benefit in Kind band available while the diesel does not. There is a further wrinkle worth asking us about: the Electric Car Grant applies to the YOU! trim but not to MAX, so the gap between the cheapest and dearest electric Space Tourer is wider than the trim difference alone suggests, and that feeds straight through to the rental. Benefit in Kind rates are set per tax year and rise on a published schedule, so ask us for the figure that applies to your delivery date rather than today's. Our electric and hybrid leasing guides and our business leasing guides cover how that works. We are a credit broker rather than a tax adviser, so your accountant should confirm your own position.

One thing to watch when comparing quotes. The engine changed on 1 February 2026, when the 2.2 litre diesel replaced the 2.0, and the old derivatives are still working their way out of the industry data. If a listing shows a 2.0 BlueHDi, or a 50kWh battery, or trim names like Feel, Flair or Business, it is describing the superseded car. Match the engine and the battery rather than the model name, and send anything you are unsure about over to us.

Cars that compare to the Citroen Space Tourer

Shopping this part of the market? These are the ones most people look at alongside the Citroen Space Tourer.

Why Lease a Citroen Space Tourer with LetsLease?

Compare the latest Citroen Space Tourer lease offers with fixed monthly payments, flexible contracts and one consultant from enquiry through to delivery.

Whole of Market
Placed across major funders including Lex Autolease, Novuna, Ayvens and Santander
Rated Excellent on Trustpilot
Read what our customers say before you commit
Properly Regulated
A BVRLA-registered broker and FCA appointed representative
One Point of Contact
The same consultant from first enquiry to delivery

Citroen Space Tourer Leasing FAQs

Up to nine. The YOU! and PLUS trims carry nine seats, and MAX carries eight, with a seven seat version also offered. MAX has fewer seats because its rear rows sit on rails to slide and fold flat, which trades a seat for flexibility.

Benches as standard. Individual seats are a cost option, as is removing the third row entirely. If you want separate captain's chairs in the middle row you need to specify them, so check the specification on any car you are quoted.

213 to 216 miles on the WLTP combined cycle, depending on trim and length, from a 75kWh battery. The WLTP city figure is considerably higher at 278 to 285 miles. Real world range is lower, particularly in winter and with nine people aboard.

No. The 50kWh battery has been discontinued and 75kWh is the only option. Citroen's own website FAQ copy still mentions both, which is out of date, so ignore any listing showing a 50kWh car or a range in the 135 to 148 mile region.

Up to 100kW on a DC rapid charger, taking around 45 minutes from 5 to 80 per cent. On AC it accepts up to 11kW from a three phase supply, which is faster than a domestic home charger can deliver. A 22kW cable is supplied, but that is the cable's rating rather than the car's.

The diesel is rated at 1,900kg braked with an 80kg maximum towball weight. The electric version is rated at 1,000kg braked with a 60kg towball limit. Both manage 750kg unbraked. If towing matters, the diesel is the clear choice.

603 litres behind the third row in the M and 989 litres in the XL, which are the figures to compare against another car's seats-up boot. Citroen also quotes load volume to the roof with the rear seats removed, up to 7,400 litres in the M and 8,600 in the XL, which describes it as a van rather than a nine seater.

1,890mm, the same for both lengths. That is under the 1.9 metre barrier used by many multi storey car parks, which is a real practical advantage for a vehicle this size and something most rivals of similar capacity cannot claim.

Length only. The M is 4,983mm and the XL is 5,333mm, and because both share the same 3,275mm wheelbase the extra 350mm is all behind the rear wheels and all of it goes into the boot. Citroen's marketing pages call the long one L and the price list calls it XL.

Not a current one. It was awarded five stars in December 2015 with 87 per cent for adult occupant protection, but Euro NCAP ratings lapse after six years so that result expired at the end of 2021 and the car has not been retested. The four star rating you may see belongs to the Dispatch van under a separate commercial van scheme and does not apply to this car.

Three: YOU!, PLUS and MAX. YOU! is electric only, PLUS is diesel only, and MAX is offered with either. Trim names like Feel, Flair, Business and Business Lounge belong to the superseded car.

LetsLease is a credit broker rather than the lender. We arrange the agreement and place it with a funder such as Lex Autolease, Novuna, Ayvens or Santander, and that funder owns the vehicle and holds the agreement with you. Because we work across several funders rather than one, we can compare how each of them prices the same vehicle.