Compare live Ford Mustang Mach-E lease deals below from an independent, whole of market broker. An electric SUV with up to 382 miles of range, 150kW charging on every version and a 480bhp GT at the top. See the Mustang, the Explorer, or the rest of the Ford range.
The Mach-E is Ford's electric SUV, and the thing that makes it worth a proper look is that every single version charges at up to 150kW. A lot of rivals reserve their fastest charging for the expensive trim. Here the entry car gets the same rate as the 480bhp GT.
Range runs to 382 miles, and the figures below hold a few surprises that are worth five minutes of your time, because the version most people assume is best is not the one that goes furthest, and the fastest one is one of the worst at towing. We have taken every figure on this page from Ford's own April 2026 price list, which matters more than it sounds and we explain why further down. If you are cross shopping, the Volkswagen ID.5 and the Nissan Ariya are the closest rivals on size and real world range.
| Version | Power | 0 to 62mph | WLTP range | Towing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Select, rear wheel drive | 264bhp | 5.9s | 292 miles | 750kg |
| Premium, rear wheel drive | 272bhp | 5.8s | 382 miles | 1,500kg |
| Premium, all wheel drive | 370bhp | 4.6s | 344 miles | 1,500kg |
| GT, all wheel drive | 480bhp | 3.7s | 320 miles | 750kg |
| GT with Rally Pack | 480bhp | 3.6s | 316 miles | 750kg |
Three things in that table run against what you would guess. The cheapest long range car goes the furthest. Premium rear wheel drive manages 382 miles, which is 38 more than the all wheel drive version of the same trim and 62 more than the GT. Adding power costs you range, and on this car it costs a lot of it.
Towing is not where you would expect either. Premium tows 1,500kg in either drive layout. The GT tows 750kg, exactly the same as the entry Select. So if you tow at all, the 480bhp version is one of the two worst in the range for it, which is counterintuitive on a car with 950Nm.
And a genuine quirk: the GT has more usable battery than the Premium from the same pack. Both use a 98kWh gross battery, but the GT makes 91kWh of it available against the Premium's 88kWh. That is a real difference in how the two are configured rather than a misprint. If range is what you are optimising for, Premium rear wheel drive is the one we would point most people at, and we can cost it against the rest of the electric leasing range.
| Version | Battery, gross | Battery, usable | Maximum DC rate | 10 to 80 per cent |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Select | 78kWh | 73kWh | 150kW | 33 minutes |
| Premium | 98kWh | 88kWh | 150kW | 36 minutes |
| GT | 98kWh | 91kWh | 150kW | 36 minutes |
We want to be honest with you about what that 150kW figure means in practice, because it is the biggest gap between the brochure and the actual experience of owning one.
150kW is the car's maximum, not the charger's. What Car? found that on a typical 50kW motorway charger, which is still what a great many UK sites offer, 10 to 80 per cent takes around 75 minutes rather than 36, and it named the Kia EV6 as considerably quicker in the real world. The Mach-E is not slow to charge, it simply needs a genuinely fast charger to show it. So the question worth answering before you order is not what the car can take, it is what the chargers on your actual routes can deliver. Tell us where you drive and we will be straight with you about whether this is the right electric car for it.
This is worth a short section, because if you are comparing the Mach-E across several websites you will find figures that do not match, and we would rather explain it than have you assume somebody is wrong at random.
Ford revised the Mach-E's batteries for the current model year. The packs are now 78kWh and 98kWh gross. A lot of sites, including some well known ones, still publish the older 76kWh and 99kWh figures, and some still quote 115kW charging for the entry car when every current version takes 150kW. At least one major comparison site currently lists old and new versions side by side in the same table. Every figure on this page comes from Ford's own UK price list, effective 1 April 2026, rather than from a review or a feed. If a number here differs from one you have seen elsewhere, that is why, and we are happy to show you the source.
A genuinely unusual option, offered on the GT only. It adds rally bodystyling with a large rear spoiler, 19 inch dark carbonised wheels on all terrain tyres, RallyCross tuned MagneRide suspension with the ride height raised 20mm, a RallySport drive mode and underbody shields. It is quicker off the line than the standard GT at 3.6 seconds, and costs you four miles of range. The all terrain tyres are the interesting part, because they genuinely change what the car will do on a loose surface in a way a styling pack never would. Worth knowing it is only available on the most expensive version in the range, which does limit who can realistically have it.
402 litres in the boot with the rear seats up, rising to 1,420 litres folded, plus around 80 litres in the front boot under the bonnet. Five seats. The car is 4,713 to 4,743mm long depending on version, 1,881mm wide and about 1,620mm tall on a 2,984mm wheelbase.
Two honest notes on living with it. Rear headroom is tighter than a Tesla Model Y or a Volkswagen ID.4, because the roofline slopes to give the car its shape, and the thick rear pillars make over the shoulder visibility poor, so the cameras earn their keep. The boot is also smaller than several key rivals, and the rear seats are a simple 60/40 split with no ski hatch. If outright space is the priority rather than the way it looks and drives, say so and we will show you what else is out there.
Quick in every version and seriously quick in the GT, which does 0 to 62mph in 3.7 seconds with 950Nm. Even the entry Select manages 5.9 seconds, which would have been a hot hatch figure not long ago.
Reviewers are consistent on where it falls short of the best. The ride is choppy on most versions with suspension that can be heard working, and the GT in its firmest Untamed mode is described as brittle at low speed. The brakes are grabby and hard to modulate smoothly, and the accelerator lunges off the line in any mode except the gentlest Whisper setting, which takes acclimatising to in traffic. There is more motorway road noise than rivals, plus motor whine on the all wheel drive versions. And on BlueCruise, Ford's hands free motorway system, the hands on warnings have been described as frequent enough to make the hands free part effectively redundant. None of that stops it being a likeable car, but it is a car you buy for how it looks and how hard it accelerates rather than for refinement.
It holds 5 stars from Euro NCAP, with 92 per cent for adult occupant protection, 86 per cent for child occupant, 69 per cent for vulnerable road users and 82 per cent for safety assist. Those are strong numbers, particularly the adult occupant score. One point of accuracy worth making: that test was carried out in 2021, and Euro NCAP ratings lapse after six years, so this one runs out at the end of 2027. It is current today and the car has not changed, but it is no longer a fresh result, and a car tested now would face tougher protocols.
The vehicle is covered for 3 years or 60,000 miles, and the high voltage battery and its components for 8 years or 100,000 miles. Ford's price list makes a point of saying that battery cover is unaffected by any extended warranty package, which is useful to know because it means you cannot accidentally buy cover you already have.
On a business lease a zero emission car sits in the lowest benefit in kind band, although those rates rise each tax year, so take the current figures from your accountant rather than from us. On a personal lease the case is simpler: electric residual values have been volatile, and a fixed monthly payment hands that risk to the funder instead of you. Tell us your mileage and where you charge and we will cost the versions properly against each other, because as the range table shows, the obvious choice is not always the right one.
Shopping this part of the market? These are the ones most people look at alongside the Ford Mustang Mach E.
Compare the latest Mustang Mach-E lease offers with fixed monthly payments, flexible contracts and one consultant from enquiry through to delivery.
Between 292 and 382 miles WLTP depending on the version. The longest range is the Premium with rear wheel drive at 382 miles. Premium all wheel drive manages 344, the GT 320 and the entry Select 292. Note that the cheapest long range version goes the furthest, because adding power and a second motor costs range.
Premium with rear wheel drive, at 382 miles. That is 38 miles more than the same trim with all wheel drive and 62 more than the GT, so if range is your priority it is the one to look at rather than anything further up the range.
Up to 150kW on DC on every version, which takes the battery from 10 to 80 per cent in 33 minutes on the Select and 36 minutes on the Premium and GT. Worth knowing that 150kW is what the car can accept, not what every charger delivers. On a 50kW motorway charger, which many UK sites still are, the same 10 to 80 per cent takes around 75 minutes.
78kWh gross with 73kWh usable on the Select, and 98kWh gross on the Premium and GT. Usable capacity differs between those two despite the same gross pack: 88kWh on the Premium and 91kWh on the GT. If you see 76kWh or 99kWh quoted elsewhere, those are the older pre-2026 figures.
1,500kg braked on either Premium, but only 750kg on the Select and on the GT. The GT having the same towing limit as the entry car despite 480bhp surprises people, so check it before you order if you tow.
0 to 62mph in 3.7 seconds, or 3.6 seconds with the Rally Pack, from 480bhp and 950Nm, with a 124mph top speed. Even the entry Select does 5.9 seconds.
Rally bodystyling with a large rear spoiler, 19 inch dark carbonised wheels on all terrain tyres, RallyCross tuned MagneRide suspension with the ride height raised 20mm, a RallySport drive mode and underbody shields. It is offered on the GT only and costs four miles of range.
402 litres with the rear seats up and 1,420 litres with them folded, plus around 80 litres in the front boot under the bonnet. It is smaller than several rivals, and the rear seats are a 60/40 split with no ski hatch.
Five stars from Euro NCAP with 92 per cent for adult occupant protection, 86 per cent for child occupant, 69 per cent for vulnerable road users and 82 per cent for safety assist. The test was carried out in 2021, and because Euro NCAP ratings lapse after six years this one runs until the end of 2027.
Quick in every version and very quick in the GT. Reviewers find the ride choppy with audible suspension, the brakes grabby and hard to modulate, and the accelerator eager off the line in all but the gentlest drive mode. There is more motorway road noise than in some rivals. It is a car for how it looks and accelerates rather than for outright refinement.
Three years or 60,000 miles on the vehicle and eight years or 100,000 miles on the high voltage battery and its components. Ford states that the battery cover is unaffected by extended warranty packages, so you cannot accidentally pay twice for it.
LetsLease is a credit broker rather than the lender. We arrange the agreement and place it with a funder such as Lex Autolease, Novuna, Ayvens or Santander, and that funder owns the vehicle and holds the agreement with you. Because we work across several funders rather than one, we can compare how each prices the same car.