Compare live Hyundai Ioniq 9 lease deals below from an independent, whole of market broker. A seven seat electric SUV with up to 385 miles of range, five Euro NCAP stars and an 800 volt charging system. See the Ioniq 5, the Santa Fe, or the rest of the Hyundai range.
The Ioniq 9 is Hyundai's electric flagship and one of the very few proper seven seat electric cars you can actually lease. It took five Euro NCAP stars under the stricter 2025 protocol, runs an 800 volt charging system, and the rear wheel drive version manages up to 385 miles.
It also won Large Crossover of the Year at the 2026 UK Car of the Year Awards, which matters less than how it drives but tells you it is not a niche curiosity. If you need three rows and you want the company car tax of an electric car, the list of options is short and this is near the top of it. The petrol and hybrid Santa Fe is the alternative within the same range if electric does not suit.
Both exist in the UK, and this is the question we get asked most, so here is the honest version rather than the simple one.
Seven seats is the standard layout. The six seat layout is not an option you add to any trim: it is a configuration of the top specification Calligraphy, and at launch it was tied specifically to the 427PS Performance version. In the six seat car the second row becomes two individual swivelling seats with a sliding centre console that Hyundai calls Universal Island 2.0.
Sources disagree slightly on whether six seats attaches to the Calligraphy trim or to the Performance powertrain specifically, and Hyundai's own wording is not conclusive either way. So if the six seat layout with the swivelling middle row is what you actually want, tell us at the start and we will confirm exactly which derivative carries it before you commit, rather than you ordering an Ultimate and discovering it does not.
Three powertrains, one battery. The 110.3kWh gross and 106kWh usable pack is the same in all of them, so the range difference is about motors and weight rather than battery size.
| Version | Motors | Power | Torque | WLTP range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long Range RWD | One, rear | 218PS | 350Nm | 385 miles |
| Long Range AWD | Two | 307PS | 605Nm | 372 to 376 miles |
| Performance AWD | Two | 427PS | 700Nm | 372 miles |
Note that 385 miles belongs to the rear wheel drive car only. It gets quoted as the Ioniq 9's range generally and it is not: pick all wheel drive and you are looking at 372 to 376. On charging, the 800 volt architecture gives 10 to 80 per cent in as little as 24 minutes on a 350kW charger. We are not quoting a peak kW figure, because four different numbers circulate and none of them is Hyundai's. The Ioniq 5 and Ioniq 6 use the same 800 volt system if you want it in something smaller.
| Seats in use | Boot capacity |
|---|---|
| All seats up | 338 litres |
| Third row folded | 908 litres |
| All rear seats folded | 2,419 litres |
There is also a front boot, which is 88 litres on the rear wheel drive car and 52 litres on all wheel drive, because the second motor takes some of the space. Charging cables live there rather than in the main boot, which is more useful than it sounds.
One honest note on these figures: Hyundai UK does not publish boot capacities for the Ioniq 9 at all, so the numbers above come from third parties, and the third row folded figure in particular is reported differently depending on where you look. The 338 litres and 2,419 litres are both corroborated twice over. If the middle figure is the one your decision rests on, ask us and we will measure it against the alternative you are considering rather than trade spec sheets.
The range runs Premium, Ultimate and Calligraphy, with a Calligraphy Black Ink added above Calligraphy.
We are going to be honest about one gap in the entry car, because it is the sort of thing that only turns up when you are already driving it. TheCarExpert, testing the car in the UK in June 2026, found that the camera based blind spot monitor is not available on the Premium trim. On a car this wide, with this much metal behind you and a third row of head restraints in the way, that is a real omission rather than a luxury. If you are costing up a Premium to keep the monthly figure down, it is worth pricing an Ultimate alongside it and deciding for yourself whether that one feature is worth the difference. We will put both in front of you.
Towing is 2,500kg braked on the all wheel drive versions, which is caravan and horsebox territory and unusually good for an electric car. At least one source quotes a lower figure for the rear wheel drive version, so if you tow, tell us which derivative you are looking at and we will confirm it properly.
It also has vehicle to load, with a three pin socket inside the car, so you can run mains equipment off the battery. There is no vehicle to grid capability, and one UK source reports no current plans for it, which is a difference from the Kia EV9 if you are comparing the two.
On safety it holds five Euro NCAP stars from a result published in September 2025 under the 2025 protocol, with 84 per cent for adult occupant protection, 87 per cent for child occupant, 77 for vulnerable road users and 83 for safety assist. A five star result under the current protocol is worth considerably more than one from a few years ago. Some reviews still say the car has not been tested, which is simply out of date.
The warranty is five years with unlimited mileage, with the high voltage battery covered for eight years or 100,000 miles. For a business lease, a fully electric seven seater sits in the lowest company car tax band, which is the whole argument for a car like this: a large family SUV normally carries a punishing benefit in kind bill and an electric one does not. Those bands change each tax year, so take the current figures from your accountant. If you want it compared against other electric cars on a salary sacrifice scheme, give us your mileage and how many seats you genuinely need.
Compare the latest Ioniq 9 lease offers with fixed monthly payments, flexible contracts and one consultant from enquiry through to delivery.
Seven seats is the standard layout. A six seat layout exists in the UK but it is not an option you add to any trim: it is a configuration of the top specification Calligraphy, and at launch it was tied specifically to the 427PS Performance version. In the six seat car the second row becomes two individual swivelling seats with a sliding centre console. If six seats is what you want, tell us at the start and we will confirm which derivative carries it.
Up to 385 miles for the Long Range rear wheel drive version, and 372 to 376 miles for the all wheel drive versions. The 385 figure belongs to the rear wheel drive car only and is often quoted as though it applied to the whole range. All three share the same 110.3kWh gross and 106kWh usable battery.
Hyundai quotes 10 to 80 per cent in as little as 24 minutes on a 350kW charger, using an 800 volt architecture. We are not quoting a peak kW figure because four different numbers circulate for this car and none of them comes from Hyundai.
338 litres with all seats up, 908 litres with the third row folded and 2,419 litres with all the rear seats down. There is also a front boot of 88 litres on rear wheel drive or 52 litres on all wheel drive. Worth knowing that Hyundai UK does not publish boot figures for this car, so these come from third parties and the middle figure in particular varies by source.
Premium, Ultimate and Calligraphy, with a Calligraphy Black Ink sitting above Calligraphy. One thing to check if you are costing up the entry car: the camera based blind spot monitor is not available on Premium, which on a car this size is a real omission rather than a luxury.
2,500kg braked on the all wheel drive versions, which is unusually strong for an electric car and puts caravans and horseboxes within reach. At least one source quotes a lower figure for the rear wheel drive version, so if towing is why you are looking at the car, tell us the weight and the derivative and we will confirm it.
Yes. It has vehicle to load with a three pin socket inside the car, so you can power mains equipment from the battery. It does not have vehicle to grid, and one UK source reports no current plans for it, which is a difference from the Kia EV9 if you are comparing the two.
Five Euro NCAP stars, from a result published in September 2025 under the stricter 2025 protocol, with 84 per cent for adult occupant protection, 87 per cent for child occupant, 77 for vulnerable road users and 83 for safety assist. Some reviews still say it has not been tested, which is out of date.
Five years with unlimited mileage on the vehicle and eight years or 100,000 miles on the high voltage battery.
LetsLease is a credit broker rather than the lender. We arrange the agreement and place it with a funder such as Lex Autolease, Novuna, Ayvens or Santander, and that funder owns the vehicle and holds the agreement with you. Because we work across several funders rather than one, we can compare how each prices the same car.