MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 8.6s
P11D £32,940
Per Month £378
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 8.6s
P11D £33,240
Per Month £382
MPG 47.9
0-62 MPH 133g/km
0-62 MPH 8.3s
P11D £28,730
Per Month £390
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 8.6s
P11D £35,440
Per Month £412
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 5.6s
P11D £36,440
Per Month £413
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 8.6s
P11D £35,440
Per Month £418
MPG 47.9
0-62 MPH 134g/km
0-62 MPH 8.3s
P11D £31,230
Per Month £420
MPG 47.9
0-62 MPH 134g/km
0-62 MPH 8.3s
P11D £31,530
Per Month £428
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 8.6s
P11D £36,640
Per Month £437
MPG 47.1
0-62 MPH 136g/km
0-62 MPH 8.3s
P11D £32,430
Per Month £437
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 5.6s
P11D £38,940
Per Month £442
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 5.6s
P11D £38,940
Per Month £451
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 8.6s
P11D £37,940
Per Month £454
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 8.6s
P11D £38,340
Per Month £457
MPG 47.1
0-62 MPH 135g/km
0-62 MPH 8.3s
P11D £34,030
Per Month £465
MPG 42.8
0-62 MPH 148g/km
0-62 MPH 7.1s
P11D £34,810
Per Month £469
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 8.6s
P11D £39,140
Per Month £472
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 5.6s
P11D £40,140
Per Month £473
MPG 47.1
0-62 MPH 135g/km
0-62 MPH 8.3s
P11D £34,430
Per Month £476
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 5.6s
P11D £41,440
Per Month £478
MPG 46.3
0-62 MPH 137g/km
0-62 MPH 8.3s
P11D £35,230
Per Month £478
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 5.6s
P11D £41,840
Per Month £486
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 8.6s
P11D £40,840
Per Month £499
MPG 42.8
0-62 MPH 149g/km
0-62 MPH 7.1s
P11D £37,710
Per Month £506
MPG 47.1
0-62 MPH 136g/km
0-62 MPH 8.3s
P11D £36,930
Per Month £510
MPG 42.2
0-62 MPH 151g/km
0-62 MPH 7.1s
P11D £37,310
Per Month £510
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 8.6s
P11D £42,040
Per Month £517
MPG 46.3
0-62 MPH 138g/km
0-62 MPH 8.3s
P11D £38,130
Per Month £527
MPG 42.2
0-62 MPH 152g/km
0-62 MPH 7.1s
P11D £38,510
Per Month £529
MPG 47.1
0-62 MPH 136g/km
0-62 MPH 8.3s
P11D £39,130
Per Month £544
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 5.6s
P11D £42,640
Per Month £570
MPG 42.2
0-62 MPH 152g/km
0-62 MPH 7.1s
P11D £40,210
Per Month £578
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 5.6s
P11D £44,340
Per Month £588
MPG 46.3
0-62 MPH 138g/km
0-62 MPH 8.3s
P11D £40,330
Per Month £590
MPG 41.5
0-62 MPH 153g/km
0-62 MPH 7.1s
P11D £41,410
Per Month £596
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 8.6s
P11D £43,640
Per Month £601
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 5.6s
P11D £45,540
Per Month £607
MPG 42.2
0-62 MPH 152g/km
0-62 MPH 7.1s
P11D £42,410
Per Month £610
MPG 36.2
0-62 MPH 177g/km
0-62 MPH 5.4s
P11D £41,705
Per Month £624
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 5.6s
P11D £47,140
Per Month £628
MPG 41.5
0-62 MPH 153g/km
0-62 MPH 7.1s
P11D £43,610
Per Month £629
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 8.6s
P11D £44,840
Per Month £632
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 5.6s
P11D £48,340
Per Month £646
MPG 35.8
0-62 MPH 179g/km
0-62 MPH 5.4s
P11D £44,605
Per Month £662
MPG 35.8
0-62 MPH 180g/km
0-62 MPH 5.4s
P11D £47,305
Per Month £701

The MINI Countryman at a Glance

The Countryman is the largest car MINI makes, and the current one is significantly bigger than the model it replaced. It is the MINI for people who need a family car but do not want a generic one.

The range splits three ways: petrol, John Cooper Works, and fully electric as the Countryman E and SE. There is no diesel Countryman in the UK on the current car, so if you have been looking for one, that is why you cannot find it.

Choosing Your Trim, and the Packs on Top of It

MINI's trim structure catches people out, because the trim name is only half of what you are ordering.

Level What it is
ClassicThe entry trim. Well equipped, but head-up display is not available on it at all, not even as an option
ExclusiveThe comfort-led middle trim, and where head-up display becomes available
SportThe sportier look and trim, same availability as Exclusive
The trim name is only half the order

On top of Classic, Exclusive or Sport sit Level 1, Level 2 and Level 3 equipment packs. A real order reads like C Exclusive Level 2. Two cars both badged Exclusive can differ by thousands of pounds of equipment, so when you compare quotes, compare the pack as well as the trim.

John Cooper Works sits outside that ladder entirely. MINI gives it its own column in its own price list, so it is a separate model rather than a trim of the Countryman.

Range, and Why the Headline Figure May Not Be Yours

If you are looking at the electric Countryman, this is the number to get right. MINI's own published data gives a range, not a figure:

Version WLTP range, as MINI publishes it
Countryman E262 to 287 miles
Countryman SE ALL4247 to 268 miles

That is a swing of up to 25 miles on the E and 21 miles on the SE, and it comes down to wheel and tyre choice. MINI does not break the figure down per wheel size, so the only safe approach is to assume the lower end of the band for the specification you actually order.

Ask us for the figure against your exact wheel choice before you commit, because a larger alloy is the kind of option that looks free on a monthly payment and costs you twenty miles.

Towing: What We Can and Cannot Tell You

The Countryman's towing limit varies by variant, and we are not going to print a table of figures for it, because MINI does not publish towing weights in its own UK technical data and the third-party figures in circulation disagree with each other.

What we can tell you is that the limits differ substantially between the petrol, the John Cooper Works and the two electric versions, and that the electric E and the SE ALL4 are not rated the same as each other despite often being quoted together.

How to get a towing figure you can rely on

The authoritative number for any individual car is in its own registration document, and MINI can confirm it against a specific build. If towing is part of why you want the car, tell us the trailer weight and we will get the limit confirmed in writing for the exact variant before you sign anything. That is a better answer than a number from an aggregator.

It is a limitation of the published information rather than of the car, and it is worth knowing about generally when comparing SUVs. Our guide to car leasing for families covers the other practical questions.

Petrol, JCW or Electric?

Countryman C and S, petrol

The sensible choices for most people. The C is the most economical of the range and has the lowest CO2 of the petrols, which also makes it the cheapest of them on road tax, though rates change each tax year so check the current figure against your quote. The S ALL4 adds all-wheel drive and is quick enough that most people will not miss the JCW.

John Cooper Works

Properly fast and the most fun to drive, and a separate model rather than a trim. Accept the running costs that come with it.

Countryman E and SE, electric

The quietest and cheapest to run, and much cheaper as a company car. The E is front wheel drive, the SE ALL4 is all-wheel drive and quicker but gives up some range. If you are weighing electric against petrol, our comparison of electric and petrol leases goes through the running cost maths.

Space and Practicality

The current Countryman is the first one that is genuinely a family SUV rather than a tall MINI. Rear legroom is usable by adults, the boot is a proper shape, and the raised seating position is high enough to be useful without feeling top heavy.

The interior is the divisive part. The big circular central screen handles almost everything, which some people love and some find distracting. It is worth sitting in one before you commit.

Warranty and Running Costs

Item Detail
Warranty3 years, unlimited mileage, including MINI Roadside Assistance
High voltage battery, E and SE8 years or 100,000 miles, against defects and excessive capacity loss
ServicingCondition based rather than a fixed interval. The car tells you when it is due
Service InclusiveBought by term and mileage, and it must be purchased before the first service and before 2 years or 18,000 miles
Two dates worth putting in your calendar

The warranty has no mileage cap, which is unusual and genuinely useful on a high mileage lease. But MINI Service Inclusive has to be bought before the first service and before 2 years or 18,000 miles. Miss that window and you cannot add it later, so decide early rather than at the first service reminder.

Because servicing is condition based, there is no fixed annual bill to plan around. That suits low mileage drivers and is worth checking against any maintenance package, which our guide to car lease maintenance packages explains.

How Safe Is the MINI Countryman?

Five stars, awarded in December 2024, which makes it one of the more recently tested cars in this class.

Category Score
Adult occupant83%
Child occupant87%
Vulnerable road users81%
Safety assist79%
The rating covers the whole range, including the petrols

Euro NCAP tested a Countryman SE ALL4, the electric one, and the result extends across the range: the petrol C and S ALL4, the John Cooper Works and the Countryman E. That is the opposite of the usual risk, where a petrol car is tested and the electric version is quietly not covered. Here the hardest version to protect was the one assessed.

A December 2024 result is also assessed against a much harder protocol than a five star rating from five or six years ago, so it is worth more than the star count alone suggests.

Note that some motoring sites still state the current Countryman has not been tested. That is out of date.

Boot Space

Measure Litres
Seats up460
Seats folded1,450

That is a proper family boot and a large part of why the current car works where the old one felt like a tall supermini. BMW's own material quotes both 450 and 460 litres for the seats-up figure in the same document, so treat it as about 460 and do not be surprised to see 450 elsewhere.

We have not split the figure between petrol and electric, because nothing we can stand behind supports the idea that the electric version has a smaller boot.

Leasing a MINI Countryman

Two things decide a Countryman order: which powertrain, and which equipment pack. The trim name on its own tells you less than people assume, so when you compare quotes, compare Level 1, 2 or 3 as well.

The electric E and SE are much cheaper as a company car, and the petrol C is the most economical if you cannot charge at home. If you tow, settle the towing limit for the exact variant before you order rather than after.

We can place one on personal or business contract hire. If you want the same money to go further on space, it is worth looking at car leasing for families first.

Explore Other MINI Lease Deals

If the MINI is not quite the car, these are the rest of the MINI range we can price for you.

Cars that compare to the Mini Countryman

Shopping this part of the market? These are the ones most people look at alongside the Mini Countryman.

Why Lease a MINI Countryman with LetsLease?

Compare the latest MINI Countryman lease offers with fixed monthly payments, flexible contracts and one consultant from enquiry through to delivery.

Whole of Market
Placed across major funders including Lex Autolease, Novuna, Ayvens and Santander
Rated Excellent on Trustpilot
Read what our customers say before you commit
Properly Regulated
A BVRLA-registered broker and FCA appointed representative
One Point of Contact
The same consultant from first enquiry to delivery

MINI Countryman Leasing FAQs

It varies by variant, and we would rather confirm it than guess. MINI does not publish towing weights in its own UK technical data, and the third-party figures in circulation disagree with each other. The limits do differ substantially between the petrol, the John Cooper Works and the two electric versions, and the E and the SE ALL4 are not rated the same as each other. The authoritative figure for any individual car is in its registration document, so tell us your trailer weight and we will get it confirmed for the exact build.

Not in the UK on the current car. The range is petrol, John Cooper Works and electric. If you have seen a diesel Countryman advertised it will be an earlier generation.

Yes. The current car is noticeably larger than the previous one, with usable rear legroom for adults and a properly shaped boot. It is a genuine family SUV rather than a tall supermini.

The electric Countryman E and SE are cheaper to run and much cheaper as a company car. The petrol C is the most economical of the petrols and the S ALL4 adds all-wheel drive. Your annual mileage and whether you can charge at home usually decide it. If you tow, ask us to confirm the limit for the exact variant first, because MINI does not publish towing weights and the versions are not all rated the same.

It is the most entertaining version by a clear margin, and it is a separate model rather than the top of the Classic, Exclusive and Sport ladder. It is thirstier and costs more to run. If you want the performance, it makes sense. If you want the most capable family car in the range, the S ALL4 is the better choice.

Classic is the entry trim and head-up display is not available on it at all. Exclusive is the comfort-led middle trim and is where head-up display becomes an option. Sport is the sportier look with the same availability as Exclusive. On top of all three sit Level 1, Level 2 and Level 3 equipment packs, so always compare the pack as well as the trim.

MINI publishes a band rather than a single figure: 262 to 287 miles for the Countryman E and 247 to 268 miles for the SE ALL4. The difference comes down to wheel and tyre choice, and MINI does not break it down per wheel size, so assume the lower end for the specification you order and ask us to confirm it against your exact wheel choice.

No, it is a separate model. MINI gives it its own column in its own price list rather than listing it alongside Classic, Exclusive and Sport. That matters when you compare quotes, because it is not simply the top of the trim ladder.

Three years with unlimited mileage, including MINI Roadside Assistance, which is unusual and useful if you cover a lot of miles. The high voltage battery on the E and SE is covered for eight years or 100,000 miles. Servicing is condition based rather than on a fixed interval.

Five stars with Euro NCAP, awarded in December 2024, with 83% for adult occupant protection, 87% for child occupants, 81% for vulnerable road users and 79% for safety assist. Usefully, the car tested was the electric SE ALL4 and the rating extends across the whole range including the petrol C and S and the John Cooper Works. Some motoring sites still say the current Countryman is untested, which is out of date.

Around 460 litres with the seats up and 1,450 litres folded. BMW's own material quotes both 450 and 460 for the seats-up figure in the same document, so expect to see either. That is a proper family boot and a large part of why the current car works as a family SUV where the previous one felt like a tall supermini.

LetsLease is a credit broker rather than the lender. We arrange the agreement and place it with a funder such as Lex Autolease, Novuna, Ayvens or Santander, and that funder owns the vehicle and holds the agreement with you. Because we work across several funders rather than one, we can compare how each prices the same car.