Compare live Volvo EX90 lease deals below from an independent, whole of market broker. Volvo's seven seat electric flagship, with seven individual seats as standard, up to 383 miles of range and 350kW charging since the move to 800 volt architecture. Compare it with the petrol and hybrid XC90, the ES90 saloon, or the rest of the Volvo range.
Because very few electric cars will carry seven people, and fewer still do it this well. The EX90 has seven individual seats as standard on every UK version, not as an option, along with third row air conditioning and ISOFIX points on both rearmost seats, which is unusual and tells you the third row was designed to be used rather than added as a selling point.
It also charges properly quickly since the move to 800 volt architecture, at up to 350kW, and the longest range version will go up to 383 miles. If you want the same size of car without going electric, that is the XC90, which is still sold alongside it. Against other badges, the BMW iX and the Polestar 3 are the two most people put next to it, though neither offers seven seats.
| Derivative | Battery | Range | Power | 0 to 62 | Driven wheels |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core Single Motor | 92kWh | 351 miles | 333hp | 6.8s | Rear |
| Core Twin Motor | 106kWh | 383 miles | 456hp | 5.5s | All four |
| Plus Single Motor | 92kWh | 351 miles | 333hp | 6.8s | Rear |
| Plus Twin Motor | 106kWh | 377 miles | 456hp | 5.5s | All four |
| Ultra Twin Motor | 106kWh | 377 miles | 456hp | 5.5s | All four |
| Ultra Twin Motor Performance | 106kWh | 377 miles | 680hp | 4.2s | All four |
Six derivatives, three trims, and two gaps worth knowing. There is no Ultra Single Motor, so top trim means four wheel drive, and there is no Core Twin Motor Performance, so the 680hp car means top trim. Everything else pairs up as you would expect.
Now the counter-intuitive bit, and it is a real one. The cheapest Twin Motor has the longest range of any EX90. Core Twin Motor is rated at 383 miles where the Plus and Ultra Twin Motors manage 377, on the identical 106kWh battery and the identical motors. The difference is wheel size, which steps up through the trims. So if maximum range is what you are optimising for, the entry trim is the answer, which is not how it usually works. Our pick for most people is the Core or Plus Twin Motor: you get the big battery, four wheel drive, 456hp and the full range, and you are not paying for the 680hp version that costs you nothing in range but a good deal in tyres.
| Seats in use | Boot, to the window line | Loaded to the roof | Max load length |
|---|---|---|---|
| All seven | 324 litres | 384 litres | 569mm |
| Five, third row folded | 697 litres | 1,057 litres | 1,276mm |
| Two, everything folded | 1,316 litres | 2,135 litres | 2,051mm |
The third row is power folding as standard, gets its own air conditioning, and has ISOFIX on both seats. The second row is 40/20/40 split folding and slides. That combination is what makes the EX90 genuinely usable as a seven seater rather than a five seater with two emergency perches.
Worth being honest about the third row itself: it has 811mm of legroom and 909mm of headroom, which is a children's row rather than an adults' one on a long journey. Adults will sit there, and will be fine across town, but you would not put two six footers back there for three hours. The other thing to plan for is that 324 litres behind all seven seats is enough for a weekly shop and some soft bags, not seven people's suitcases. If you need both the seats and the luggage at the same time, a roof box is the honest answer, and sliding the second row forward a little buys the third row more legroom at the cost of the middle.
This is the most important thing on the page if you are comparing quotes. The EX90 was substantially re-engineered for the 2026 model year, moving from 400 volt to 800 volt architecture, and a great many leasing sites are still describing the earlier car.
| Superseded 400 volt car | Current 800 volt car | |
|---|---|---|
| Batteries | 104 and 111kWh | 92 and 106kWh |
| Outputs | 279, 408 and 517bhp | 333, 456 and 680hp |
| Max DC charging | 250kW | 350kW |
| Quickest 0 to 62 | 4.9s | 4.2s |
If a quote you have been sent lists a 111kWh battery or 517bhp, it is describing the older car. Everything on this page comes from the current UK specification document, and we will send you the source if you want to check it yourself. This is worth two minutes of your attention, because the smaller battery in the newer car is not a downgrade: it charges faster and goes further on less, which is the whole point of the change.
It holds a five star Euro NCAP rating published in November 2025, with 92 per cent for adult occupant protection, 93 per cent for child occupant protection, 82 per cent for vulnerable road users and 86 per cent for safety assistance. The car tested was a seven seat Twin Motor.
The year matters more than usual here, and in the EX90's favour. Euro NCAP's tests get harder over time, so a five star result from late 2025 is a considerably tougher achievement than a five star result from a few years earlier. Set the EX90's 82 per cent for vulnerable road users against the older ratings held by much of this class and the gap is real. We give the test year next to every rating on this site for exactly that reason.
| Measurement | Figure |
|---|---|
| Towing, braked, Single Motor | 1,500kg |
| Towing, braked, Twin Motor | 2,200kg |
| Towing, unbraked | 750kg |
| Third row legroom | 811mm |
| Third row headroom | 909mm |
| Seats and doors | 7 and 5 |
If towing is part of why you are looking at this car, the Twin Motor is the one to have at 2,200kg braked, against 1,500kg for the Single Motor. That is a big step and it is the clearest practical reason to choose between them. Towing an electric car will reduce its range substantially, usually by something approaching half with a sizeable caravan, so plan the journey around that rather than the WLTP figure. Always check the figure for your specific trailer against the vehicle's own plated weights.
Two numbers drive most of your monthly cost: the initial rental and your annual mileage. A larger initial rental brings the monthly figure down, and your mileage sets the contract, so give us the real number rather than the hopeful one. Excess mileage is charged at the end and on a car this size it is not small.
A seven seat electric SUV is one of the strongest business leasing and salary sacrifice cases there is, because fully electric company cars attract far lower Benefit in Kind company car tax than petrol or diesel and the saving grows with the value of the car. Rates are set per tax year on a published schedule, so check where they stand before you commit. We are a credit broker rather than a tax adviser, so your accountant should confirm your own position.
One practical point on a car that has just changed generation. On a lease the funder carries the residual value risk rather than you, which is worth more than usual on an electric car whose predecessor has just been superseded. Our guide to electric car residual values explains how that gets priced in.
Shopping this part of the market? These are the ones most people look at alongside the Volvo EX90.
Compare the latest Volvo EX90 lease offers with fixed monthly payments, flexible contracts and one consultant from enquiry through to delivery.
Seven individual seats, standard on every UK version rather than an option. The third row gets its own air conditioning and ISOFIX points on both seats, and it folds electrically. There is no six seat version offered in the UK.
Up to 383 miles on the Core Twin Motor, which is the longest range version. The Plus and Ultra Twin Motors manage 377 miles on the same 106kWh battery because they run larger wheels, and the Single Motor cars are rated at 351 miles on the 92kWh battery.
The Core Twin Motor, at 383 miles. That surprises people because Core is the entry trim, but the battery and motors are identical across the Twin Motor cars and the wheels get bigger as you go up the range, which costs range.
324 litres measured to the window line, or 384 litres if you load to the roof. Fold the third row and it becomes 697 litres, and fold everything and it is 1,316 litres. Behind all seven seats it will take a weekly shop and soft bags rather than seven suitcases.
Up to 350kW on the Twin Motor versions and up to 310kW on the Single Motor, since the move to 800 volt architecture for the 2026 model year. The earlier 400 volt car peaked at 250kW, so a quote quoting that figure is describing the superseded version.
Because the car changed substantially for the 2026 model year. The superseded 400 volt car used 104 and 111kWh batteries with 279, 408 and 517bhp. The current 800 volt car uses 92 and 106kWh batteries with 333, 456 and 680hp. Many comparison sites still carry the old figures, and some carry both generations side by side.
It holds a five star Euro NCAP rating published in November 2025, with 92 per cent for adult occupant protection, 93 per cent for child occupant protection, 82 per cent for vulnerable road users and 86 per cent for safety assistance. The test was conducted on a seven seat Twin Motor, and because Euro NCAP's protocols tighten over time a result from late 2025 is a tougher benchmark than an older one.
Yes. The Twin Motor versions are rated at 2,200kg braked and the Single Motor at 1,500kg braked, with 750kg unbraked. Expect a substantial reduction in range while towing, often approaching half with a large caravan, and check the figure for your specific trailer against the vehicle's plated weights.
The EX90 is fully electric and the XC90 is petrol or plug-in hybrid. They are sold alongside each other rather than one replacing the other, both carry seven seats, and the XC90 is the one to choose if charging does not suit how you drive. The EX90 is the newer design and holds a much more recent Euro NCAP result.
The Twin Motor versions are. The Single Motor versions are rear wheel drive. There is no Ultra Single Motor, so choosing the top trim means taking four wheel drive with it.
It is one of the stronger cases, because fully electric company cars attract far lower Benefit in Kind company car tax than petrol or diesel, and on a car at this price the difference is large. Rates are set per tax year and rise on a published schedule, so check the current figure and have your accountant confirm your own position.
LetsLease is a credit broker rather than the lender. We arrange the agreement and place it with a funder such as Lex Autolease, Novuna, Ayvens or Santander, and that funder owns the vehicle and holds the agreement with you. Because we work across several funders rather than one, we can compare how each of them prices the same car.