MPG 54.3
0-62 MPH 117g/km
0-62 MPH 8.1s
P11D £38,135
Per Month £426
MPG 54.3
0-62 MPH 117g/km
0-62 MPH 8.1s
P11D £39,735
Per Month £442
MPG 56.5
0-62 MPH 113g/km
0-62 MPH 8.1s
P11D £37,635
Per Month £473
MPG 54.3
0-62 MPH 117g/km
0-62 MPH 8.1s
P11D £42,450
Per Month £560
MPG 54.3
0-62 MPH 118g/km
0-62 MPH 8.1s
P11D £49,035
Per Month £580
MPG 54.3
0-62 MPH 118g/km
0-62 MPH 8.1s
P11D £44,935
Per Month £600
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 7.5s
P11D £40,000
Per Month £668
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 7.5s
P11D £42,080
Per Month £702
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 7.5s
P11D £44,080
Per Month £730
MPG 50.4
0-62 MPH 126g/km
0-62 MPH 7.9s
P11D £44,450
Per Month £738
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 7.5s
P11D £46,580
Per Month £770
MPG 54.3
0-62 MPH 119g/km
0-62 MPH 8.1s
P11D £49,550
Per Month £806
MPG 49.5
0-62 MPH 128g/km
0-62 MPH 7.9s
P11D £51,550
Per Month £839

Why Lease a Lexus UX?

Because it is the quiet, well made, undemanding option in a class full of cars trying to look sporty. The UX is a full hybrid with 199hp and up to 56mpg, there is nothing to plug in, and Lexus's reputation for building cars that do not go wrong is not marketing. The range was revised for 2026 and simplified down to five grades.

Two things to know up front, both covered properly below: the UX is now sold as a hybrid only, and all wheel drive has been dropped. Against other badges, the Audi Q3 and the BMW X2 are the premium small SUVs most people compare it against.

Can You Still Get an Electric Lexus UX?

No. The UX 300e was removed from sale in the UK in late 2025, confirmed by Lexus UK, and there is no direct replacement. It has gone from the configurator and from Lexus's own site. It was never a big seller here, with fewer than 3,400 UK registrations in total, and the RZ is now the only fully electric Lexus in the UK range.

Worth knowing if you go looking, because this is the kind of thing that wastes an afternoon. Some comparison and leasing sites still carry UX 300e entries, and they do it in two different battery sizes, because the car was sold with a 54.3kWh pack and later a 72.8kWh one. Those are records a data feed has not removed rather than cars you can order. The same applies to the UX 250h, which the 300h replaced. If you have a quote in front of you for either, send it to us and we will tell you what it actually is.

Which Lexus UX Should You Choose?

Grade Drive CO2
PremiumFront113g/km
F SPORT DesignFront117g/km
F SPORT Design TechFront117g/km
F SPORTFront118g/km
TakumiFront118g/km

One powertrain, five grades, all front wheel drive. Every UX uses the same 2.0 litre four cylinder hybrid producing 199hp, reaching 62mph in 8.3 seconds and returning 53.2 to 56.4mpg. So the choice here is purely about equipment and wheels, which makes it a simple range to specify.

Our pick for most people is F SPORT Design, which has the equipment most buyers go looking for without the firmer set-up of the full F SPORT. Two things to watch. F SPORT Design and F SPORT Design Tech are easy to confuse, they share the same emissions figure and differ on kit, so check which one a quote is for. And Premium is a build to order grade rather than one specified like the rest of the range, so it is worth asking us about that one specifically before you settle on it.

All Wheel Drive Has Been Dropped

Every UX in the current range is front wheel drive. Lexus's own 2026 announcement says so plainly, and the all wheel drive versions that were offered until the previous model year have gone, along with the Urban, Premium Plus, F SPORT Takumi and BiTone grades. Anyone cross shopping against an older UX will find all wheel drive listings and reasonably assume they are still available. They are not. If all wheel drive matters, the NX is all wheel drive across its range and is the car Lexus would point you at, or the LBX offers it on its top two grades.

Lexus UX Boot Space and Practical Figures

Measurement Figure
Boot, seats up, to the cover320 litres
Boot, seats up, loaded to the roof438 litres
Boot, seats down, loaded to the roof1,231 litres
Top speed110mph
Kerb weight1,540 to 1,620kg
Towing, braked750kg
Seats and doors5 and 5

Being honest about the boot, because it is the UX's weakest practical figure: 320 litres is small for the class, and noticeably less than the smaller and cheaper LBX manages at 402 litres. You will also see 438 litres quoted for the same boot, which is the figure measured to the roof rather than to the load cover. Both are true, they are different standards, and 320 is the one to compare against other manufacturers' headline numbers. 750kg braked is a light towing limit, enough for a small trailer and not a caravan.

How Safe Is the Lexus UX?

The UX was awarded five stars by Euro NCAP in 2019, with a very strong 96 per cent for adult occupant protection, 85 per cent for child occupant protection, 82 per cent for vulnerable road users and 77 per cent for safety assistance.

The limitation is the date. That rating has expired and the UX has never been retested, so it is not a current five star car in Euro NCAP's terms. The 2019 protocol did not include several tests used today, which means a five star UX and a five star car tested recently are not the same achievement. Within the Lexus range the LBX holds a five star rating awarded in 2024 and the NX one from 2022, both under harder criteria. The 96 per cent adult occupant score is still a genuinely good number and Lexus has added assistance equipment since, so this is context rather than a reason to rule the car out. We give the test year with every rating on this site for exactly this reason.

Leasing a Lexus UX

Two numbers drive most of your monthly cost: the initial rental and your annual mileage. A larger initial rental brings the monthly figure down, and the mileage you choose sets the contract. Excess mileage is charged at the end of the agreement, so give us the honest number.

For a company car driver the UX sits in a middling position. At 113 to 118g/km it is better than a petrol equivalent but a long way behind a fully electric car, because the Benefit in Kind band is set by CO2 and electric cars sit near the bottom of the scale. Rates are set per tax year and change on a published schedule, and as the grade table shows the figure moves with your choice of trim and wheels. We are a credit broker rather than a tax adviser, so your accountant should confirm your own position. If the tax is the main driver, ask us to price the RZ alongside it.

Where the UX makes a strong case is for anyone who cannot charge at home. A full hybrid delivers its economy without a driveway, a charger or a plug, so the mpg on this page is the mpg you will see rather than the mpg you would see if you charged it nightly. For drivers in flats or on street parking that is often the deciding factor, and it is why a car like this still makes sense in 2026.

Cars that compare to the Lexus UX

Shopping this part of the market? These are the ones most people look at alongside the Lexus UX.

Why Lease a Lexus UX with LetsLease?

Compare the latest Lexus UX lease offers with fixed monthly payments, flexible contracts and one consultant from enquiry through to delivery.

Whole of Market
Placed across major funders including Lex Autolease, Novuna, Ayvens and Santander
Rated Excellent on Trustpilot
Read what our customers say before you commit
Properly Regulated
A BVRLA-registered broker and FCA appointed representative
One Point of Contact
The same consultant from first enquiry to delivery

Lexus UX Leasing FAQs

A full hybrid only. The UX is sold as the UX 300h, a 2.0 litre petrol hybrid with 199hp and nothing to plug in. The fully electric UX 300e was removed from sale in the UK in late 2025 and has no direct replacement, so the RZ is now the only electric Lexus here.

It was replaced by the UX 300h, which uses a larger 2.0 litre fifth generation hybrid system in place of the 250h's. If you see a UX 250h quoted it is describing the earlier car, and some data feeds still carry those records.

53.2 to 56.4mpg on the official WLTP test, with CO2 of 113 to 118g/km depending on grade and wheel size. The 113g/km figure belongs to the Premium grade on the smaller wheels, and the F SPORT and Takumi grades sit at the top of the range at 118g/km.

No. Every UX in the current range is front wheel drive, and the all wheel drive versions were dropped when the range was revised for 2026. The NX is all wheel drive across its range if that is what you need, and the LBX offers it on its top two grades.

Five: Premium, F SPORT Design, F SPORT Design Tech, F SPORT and Takumi. The Urban, Premium Plus, F SPORT Takumi and BiTone grades offered previously have all been dropped, so older comparison tables will list trims you can no longer order.

0 to 62mph in 8.3 seconds, with a top speed of 110mph, from the 199hp hybrid system. Some data feeds still show 8.1 or 7.9 seconds, which are the figures for the previous model year's front and all wheel drive cars respectively.

320 litres with the rear seats up measured to the load cover, or 438 litres measured to the roof, which is why two figures circulate. Folding the rear seats gives 1,231 litres. 320 litres is small for the class and less than the smaller LBX manages.

It was awarded five stars by Euro NCAP in 2019 with 96 per cent for adult occupant protection, but that rating has expired and the car has never been retested. The 2019 protocol was easier than today's, so it is not comparable with a recently tested car. The LBX holds a 2024 five star rating and the NX a 2022 one.

Only lightly, at 750kg braked. That covers a small trailer but not a caravan. If towing matters, the NX and RX are the Lexus models to look at. Always check the figure for your specific trailer against the vehicle's own plated weights.

The UX is the larger and older design with a 2.0 litre hybrid and 199hp. The LBX is newer and smaller with a 1.5 litre three cylinder hybrid and 136hp, but it has the bigger boot in front wheel drive form and a more recent Euro NCAP rating. The LBX is the better value of the two and the UX is the quicker.

A reasonable one rather than a strong one. At 113 to 118g/km it beats a petrol equivalent but sits well above a fully electric car, and the Benefit in Kind band is set by CO2. Rates are set per tax year, the figure depends on the grade and wheels you choose, and your accountant should confirm your own position.

LetsLease is a credit broker rather than the lender. We arrange the agreement and place it with a funder such as Lex Autolease, Novuna, Ayvens or Santander, and that funder owns the vehicle and holds the agreement with you. Because we work across several funders rather than one, we can compare how each of them prices the same car.