MPG 25.7
0-62 MPH 322g/km
0-62 MPH -
P11D £35,040
Per Month £346
MPG 31.4
0-62 MPH 231g/km
0-62 MPH 24s
P11D £36,660
Per Month £352
MPG 31.4
0-62 MPH 231g/km
0-62 MPH 24s
P11D £38,520
Per Month £358
MPG 23.5
0-62 MPH 322g/km
0-62 MPH -
P11D £36,600
Per Month £359
MPG 31.4
0-62 MPH 241g/km
0-62 MPH 24s
P11D £38,460
Per Month £366
MPG 28.2
0-62 MPH 254g/km
0-62 MPH 22.5s
P11D £38,520
Per Month £366
MPG 23.5
0-62 MPH 322g/km
0-62 MPH -
P11D £37,800
Per Month £369
MPG 28.2
0-62 MPH 254g/km
0-62 MPH 22.5s
P11D £40,080
Per Month £370
MPG 31.4
0-62 MPH 241g/km
0-62 MPH 24s
P11D £40,320
Per Month £371
MPG 28.2
0-62 MPH 269g/km
0-62 MPH 23s
P11D £40,260
Per Month £380
MPG 21.7
0-62 MPH 322g/km
0-62 MPH -
P11D £39,240
Per Month £380
MPG 28.2
0-62 MPH 269g/km
0-62 MPH 23s
P11D £41,820
Per Month £383
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH -
P11D £39,496
Per Month £387
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH -
P11D £42,684
Per Month £413
MPG 23
0-62 MPH 322g/km
0-62 MPH -
P11D £43,500
Per Month £527
MPG 23
0-62 MPH 322g/km
0-62 MPH -
P11D £46,680
Per Month £561
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 18.3s
P11D £64,440
Per Month £567
MPG 23
0-62 MPH 322g/km
0-62 MPH -
P11D £53,280
Per Month £632
MPG 31.4
0-62 MPH 237g/km
0-62 MPH -
P11D £59,006
Per Month £638

Why Lease a Maxus Deliver 9?

The Deliver 9 is the big one in the Maxus range, a Sprinter and Crafter sized van carrying up to 11 cubic metres on a 3,500kg gross weight, so a standard car licence covers it. It comes as a 150bhp 2.0 litre diesel or fully electric, in two lengths, two roof heights, front or rear wheel drive on the diesel, and as a chassis cab for a conversion.

If you are weighing the diesel against the electric, read the warranty section below before you do anything else. The difference between the two is much larger than anyone advertises and it is the kind of thing that decides a three year contract.

Maxus Deliver 9: Diesel or Electric?

  Diesel Electric
Vehicle warranty5 years / 125,000 miles5 years / 60,000 miles
Towing, braked2,800kg1,500kg
Maximum load volume11 cubic metres9.7 cubic metres
Power150bhp204bhp
Torque375Nm at 1,500rpm330Nm
Gearbox6 speed manualAutomatic
DriveFront or rear wheelFront wheel
Corrosion warranty10 years8 years

The warranty row is the one to stop on. The diesel is covered for 125,000 miles and the electric for 60,000. That is more than double, and on a van covering 30,000 miles a year the diesel is still in warranty in year four while the electric ran out in year two. The electric does get a separate 8 year or 150,000 mile battery warranty guaranteeing at least 70 per cent of capacity, which protects the expensive part, but the van around the battery is covered for far less time.

Towing is the other big gap. 2,800kg braked on the diesel against 1,500kg on the electric, so if you pull a plant trailer or a twin axle, the diesel is the only one of the two that will do it. The electric earns its place on fixed urban or regional routes with a depot charger, where 204bhp and an automatic gearbox make it a far nicer van to spend a day in. Tell us your annual mileage and whether you tow and we will put the two side by side against the rest of the van leasing range.

What Is the Maxus Deliver 9 Payload?

Version Payload Kerb weight
Diesel chassis cab, medium wheelbase1,445kg2,055kg
Electric chassis cab, long wheelbase1,335kg2,165kg
Diesel panel van, long high roof1,140kg2,360kg
Electric panel van, high roof1,040kg2,460kg

Every version shares the same 3,500kg gross vehicle weight, so payload is simply what is left after the van itself. Two patterns worth having. The chassis cab carries around 300kg more than the panel van, because you are not paying for a box you may not need, which matters if you are having a dropside or a Luton built. And the electric costs you about 100kg against the equivalent diesel, which is the battery. If you are inside 50kg of your limit on any of these, ask us to confirm the payload on the exact derivative before you order.

Maxus Deliver 9 Load Space and Dimensions

Measurement Diesel, long high roof Electric, high roof
Load volume11 cubic metres9.7 cubic metres
Load length3,413mm3,019mm
Load width1,800mm1,800mm
Load width between arches1,366mm1,366mm
Load height1,802mm1,802mm
Overall length5,940mm5,546mm
Overall height2,535mm2,515mm
Seats33

The 1,802mm load height is the figure that makes this van useful. A person of average height stands up inside it, which changes how a long day of loading feels, and it takes a tall pallet without laying anything down. The 1,366mm between the arches is the one to measure against whatever you actually carry, because a standard pallet will go in but with little to spare.

Note the 2,535mm overall height. That clears no car park barrier at all, so if any part of your work involves getting under one, this is the wrong van and the Deliver 5 in low roof form is the one to look at instead. There are also two lengths and two roof heights beyond the versions tabled above, plus front and rear wheel drive on the diesel, so if none of these quite fits, ask and we will find the body that does.

How Far Does the Electric Maxus Deliver 9 Go?

The 88kWh battery gives 203 miles WLTP combined and 267 miles in city driving, from a 150kW motor making 204bhp and 330Nm. Charging peaks at 90kW on DC, taking the battery from 10 to 80 per cent in 51 minutes.

There is also a 77kWh battery, and we are not going to print a range figure for it, because the only published number is a span covering several body styles rather than a figure for one van. Ask us and we will get the official range for the exact derivative. The 77kWh version charges a little slower at 78kW. On either battery the city figure is the one to watch if your work is urban, since stop start driving puts energy back through the regenerative braking. The electric leasing pages cover how that plays out across a contract.

How Safe Is the Maxus Deliver 9?

The electric Deliver 9 scored 5 stars when Euro NCAP reassessed it under its Commercial Van Safety scheme in December 2025, with 66 per cent for safe driving, 81 per cent for crash avoidance and 80 per cent for post crash safety. That supersedes the Gold medal it held from 2024 and it is a strong result for a van at this end of the market. One thing to be accurate about: Euro NCAP tested the electric version, and we have not been able to confirm the rating extends to the diesel, so we are not going to claim it does.

Living With the Cab Every Day

We want to be honest with you about one thing that will not appear on any specification sheet, and for some drivers it rules the van out completely.

Parkers found that the driver's seat will not slide back far enough for anyone much over six feet. If that is you, or one of your drivers, go and sit in one before you commit to anything, because no amount of payload makes up for being cramped for eight hours a day. The same review notes there is no DAB radio on either trim, which in 2026 is a genuinely odd omission on a van someone lives in, along with a small glovebox and only one USB port. None of that is dangerous and none of it is expensive to work around, but they are the things you notice in week one rather than at the handover.

Maxus Deliver 9 Business Leasing

On a business lease a van is treated differently from a company car for both tax and VAT, and an electric van changes the picture again. Those rules move each tax year, so take the current position from your accountant rather than from us. What we can do is the comparison honestly: because the Deliver 9 is offered both ways on the same body, it is one of the easier vans to cost properly. Tell us your annual mileage, whether you tow, and whether you can charge at a depot overnight, and we will show you where the diesel and the electric actually land rather than where the headline figures suggest.

Why Lease a Maxus Deliver 9 with LetsLease?

Compare the latest Deliver 9 lease offers with fixed monthly payments, flexible contracts and one consultant from enquiry through to delivery.

Whole of Market
Placed across major funders including Lex Autolease, Novuna, Ayvens and Santander
Rated Excellent on Trustpilot
Read what our customers say before you commit
Properly Regulated
A BVRLA-registered broker and FCA appointed representative
One Point of Contact
The same consultant from first enquiry to delivery

Maxus Deliver 9 Leasing FAQs

Yes. It comes as a 150bhp 2.0 litre diesel with a six speed manual gearbox, or fully electric with an automatic. The diesel is offered in front or rear wheel drive, the electric in front wheel drive only.

The warranty and the towing limit usually decide it. The diesel is covered for 125,000 miles against 60,000 on the electric, and tows 2,800kg braked against 1,500kg. If you cover high mileage or pull a heavy trailer, take the diesel. The electric is the better van to drive, with 204bhp and an automatic gearbox, and makes its case on fixed routes with a depot charger.

It depends on the body. The medium wheelbase diesel chassis cab carries 1,445kg, the long wheelbase electric chassis cab 1,335kg, the long high roof diesel panel van 1,140kg and the high roof electric panel van 1,040kg. Every version has the same 3,500kg gross weight, so the chassis cab carries most because there is no box to pay for, and the electric costs you roughly 100kg against the diesel because of the battery.

Up to 11 cubic metres as a diesel and 9.7 cubic metres as an electric, on load lengths of 3,413mm and 3,019mm. Load width is 1,800mm narrowing to 1,366mm between the wheel arches, and the load height is 1,802mm, which is tall enough to stand up in.

203 miles WLTP combined from the 88kWh battery, rising to 267 miles in city driving because urban work puts energy back through the regenerative braking. There is also a 77kWh battery, but the only published range for it is a span covering several body styles rather than a figure for one van, so ask us to confirm the official range on the exact derivative.

Up to 90kW on a DC rapid charger with the 88kWh battery, taking it from 10 to 80 per cent in 51 minutes. The 77kWh version peaks a little lower at 78kW.

2,800kg braked as a diesel and 1,500kg as an electric, both with 750kg unbraked. That difference is large enough to decide which powertrain you need if you tow regularly.

Yes. Gross vehicle weight is 3,500kg across the whole range, diesel and electric, which is the limit of a standard category B licence, so no additional entitlement and no tachograph.

The electric version scored 5 stars when Euro NCAP reassessed it in December 2025 under its Commercial Van Safety scheme, with 81 per cent for crash avoidance and 80 per cent for post crash safety. Euro NCAP tested the electric, and we have not been able to confirm the rating extends to the diesel, so we will not claim that it does.

This differs by powertrain and the gap is large. The diesel gets 5 years or 125,000 miles with 10 years against corrosion perforation. The electric gets 5 years or 60,000 miles with 8 years against corrosion, plus a separate battery warranty of 8 years or 150,000 miles guaranteeing at least 70 per cent of capacity.

No. Overall height is around 2,535mm, well above any standard height barrier. If part of your work involves getting under one, the Deliver 5 in low roof form is the van to look at instead.

Roomy, but with one real catch. Parkers found the driver's seat will not slide back far enough for anyone much over six feet, so if that is you or one of your drivers, sit in one first. The same review notes there is no DAB radio on either trim, a small glovebox and only one USB port.

LetsLease is a credit broker rather than the lender. We arrange the agreement and place it with a funder such as Lex Autolease, Novuna, Ayvens or Santander, and that funder owns the vehicle and holds the agreement with you. Because we work across several funders rather than one, we can compare how each prices the same van.